Books about National Leader Heydar Aliyev donated to leading Universities of Ethiopia
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia donated books to the National Leadership Institute and the library of Addis Ababa University. The books are devoted to the life, activity and invaluable merits towards the Azerbaijani people of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as describing rich culture, history, nature, literature and architecture of Azerbaijan.
In his speech during the ceremony Ambassador Elman Abdullayev having emphasized the key role of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev as a founder of modern Azerbaijan, has stressed out that in the result of the enormous activities of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan managed to strengthen its statehood and provide growth in all the spheres of its economy. The Ambassador also noted that donation of books to the leading Universities of Ethiopia will allow to the students to know more about Azerbaijan.
Vice-president of the National Leadership University Mr. Mesfin Lemma and director of the Addis Ababa University John Kennedy Memorial Library having thanked the Embassy of Azerbaijan pointed out that the books would definitely enrich the library and would be interesting for students willing to get more information about Azerbaijan.