The Day of Republic marked at the African Union Headquarters
28 May – The Day of Republic has been marked at the Headquarters of the African Union, organization located in Addis Ababa that unites in itself 54 states of the African continent.
Commissioner for Political Affairs H.E. Mrs. Aisha Abdullahi, Ag. Director of Women, Gender and Development of the African Union Ms. Leila Ben Ali, Chief of Protocol of the African Union Ms. Simon Abala, high-level officials of Ethiopia such as Counsellor of the Prime-Minister of Ethiopia Dr. Fasil Nahom, heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Ethiopia and African Union, representatives of media structures as well as Ethiopian graduates of Azerbaijani high schools attended the event.
The event was opened by the anthems of the African Union, Ethiopia and Azerbaijan. Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Ethiopia, Permanent Representative to the African Union H.E. Mr. Elman Abdullayev in his speech noted that the Republic established in 1918 was the first parliamentary democracy in the Muslim East and it has special historical value for Azerbaijan. Speaking about rapid development of the modern Azerbaijan, Ambassador Elman Abdullayev stressed out that all the achievements are closely linked to the name of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Ambassador Elman Abdullayev also informed the guests that under wise leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev Azerbaijan's rapid development is continued.
Ambassador Abdullayev also informed the guests about the military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan. He specifically stressed out that just position of our country is being also supported by the numerous resolutions of the international organizations.
Guests had an opportunity to taste delicious examples of Azerbaijani cuisine as well as watch the videos describing rich culture and history of Azerbaijan during the event.