'Pan-African Parliament is keen to expand cooperation with Azerbaijan'
President of Pan-African Parliament Roger Nkodo Dang has expressed the organization's keenness to expand cooperation with Azerbaijan as he met with the Azerbaijani Deputy FM Mahmud Mammadguliyev.
The  ways of developing cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pan-African Parliament have been discussed.
Nkodo Dang noted the importance of establishing working groups in a variety of fields. He highlighted the activities of Pan-African Parliament and described the organization as an important platform in terms of promoting Azerbaijan on the African continent.
Deputy FM Mammadguliyev highlighted the current state of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the African Union, as well as the work done in recent years to expand bilateral ties. He pointed out the importance of developing trade relations between Azerbaijan and the African countries, and the launch of direct air links.
The importance of the using potential for expanding cooperation in education, healthcare, information technology and humanitarian spheres between Azerbaijan and the African countries was underlined.
Mammadguliyev spoke of Azerbaijan`s recent achievements in a number of areas, including information and communication technologies. He invited the African countries to take advantage of the Azerbaijan`s satellites.