Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov within the visit to Ethiopia met with the African Union Commissioner for Social Affairs Amira El Fadil and Commissioner for Economic Affairs Victor Harrison
At the meeting it was noted that there are broad opportunities for cooperation in political, economic, logistics, science, education, youth policy, sports and educational fields between the African Union and Azerbaijan.
Noting that number of students from the African continent  studied in Azerbaijan in various disciplines during the period of USSR period, the sides pointed out the importance of continuing cooperation in this area.
The traditions of multiculturalism of Azerbaijan and its contribution to inter-religious and intercultural dialogue and the participation of high-level delegations of the African Union and Member States in the humanitarian and intercultural dialogue forums in Baku was praised at the meeting.
Touching upon the humanitarian projects implemented in Africa by the Azerbaijan International Development Agency under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in conjunction with other partner organizations, successful implementation of girls' education projects in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Liberia through the Trust Fund operated by Azerbaijan and UNESCO, they stressed the importance of involving the African Union Commission as a Partner in these projects.
During the meeting the sides agreed to exchange experiences and organize visits of delegations in areas of mutual interest.