Ambassador of Azerbaijan presented Letters of Credence to the President of Djibouti
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Ethiopia Elman Abdullayev presented his Letters of Credence to the President of Djibouti Ismaïl Omar Guelleh.
During the meeting with the President Ambassador Abdullayev conveyed greetings and best wishes of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Ambassador Abdullayev said that there's a huge potential for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and one of the leading countries of the African continent.
Speaking about Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ambassador Abdullayev reminded about numerous resolutions of the United Nations Security Council, Organisation of Islamic Cooperation, European Parliament and others that have not been still implemented. The diplomat paid attention of the President to the issue of more than 1 mln refugees and internally displaced persons who still can not return to their homeland.
President of Djibouti Ismaïl Omar Guelleh asked to convey his greetings to the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Having noticed that Djibouti pays special attention to the relationship with Azerbaijan, President Ismaïl Omar Guelleh wished the Ambassador every success in his activities.
Perspectives of cooperation in different spheres have also been discussed during the meeting.