President Ilham Aliyev received African Union Commissioner for Political Affairs
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Commissioner for Political Affairs of the African Union Aisha Abdullahi.
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with the African Union. He described the African Union delegation's participation in the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum for the first time as manifestation of good cooperation between the country and the organization.
Underlining the importance of Aisha Abdullahi's first visit to Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that the visit created good opportunity to get closely familiarized with the country.
Pointing to cooperation with Azerbaijan, Commissioner for Political Affairs of the African Union Aisha Abdullahi underlined that the organization attaches particular importance to these relations. She expressed her satisfaction with her first visit to Azerbaijan, and praised beauty of Baku. Saying she enquired into Azerbaijan`s history before visiting the country, Aisha Abdullahi noted that after restoration of independence Azerbaijan has become a modern and model country that made vital accomplishments in all areas, particularly in ensuring sustainable development, proper governance and peace. The African Union Commissioner emphasized that mutual cooperation in this areas could be beneficial.